The main page content begins here.

Resummation, Evolution, Factorization 2020

Abstract

Resummation, Evolution, Factorization 2020 will exceptionally take place on line . Registration and abstract submission is now open (submission deadline Oct. 20th) -- please use the link below.

This workshop is the 7th edition in a series of workshops aiming to bring together experts who deal with high-energy hadronic processes where the transverse momentum of the scattering partons plays a relevant role. This includes researchers of different communities specialized in, e.g., nucleon structure, transverse-momentum-dependent functions, small-x physics, jet physics, heavy-quark production, multi-parton interactions, etc.
Factorization theorems and resummation of large logarithms through evolution equations are key concepts for all these communities, which address overlapping physical phenomena with however different languages, calling for mutual understanding.
Indeed, this series of workshops aims at bridging the gap among them, to promote development and potential synergies, in view of the wealth of data taken at facilities like the LHC, RHIC or JLab, and future planned ones like the EIC.

Organizing Committee:
Einan Gardi (Higgs Centre, Edinburgh)
Francesco Hautmann (University of Antwerp and Trinity College Oxford)
Piet Mulders (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam and Nikhef)
Jennifer Smillie (Higgs Centre, Edinburgh)

Advisory Board:
Elke Aschenauer, Daniel Boer, Igor Cherednikov, Markus Diehl, Miguel G. Echevarria, Laurent Favart, Francesco Hautmann, Hannes Jung, Krzysztof Kutak, Piet Mulders, Gunar Schnell, Ignazio Scimemi, Andrea Signori, Pierre Van Mechelen

Confirmed Speakers:
Thomas Becher (University of Bern)
Vieri Candelise (University of Trieste, INFN and CERN)
Thomas Cridge (University College London)
Luigi Del Debbio (Edinburgh University)
Daniel Froidevaux (CERN)
Jonathan Gaunt (CERN)
Xiangdong Ji (University of Maryland)
Yuri Kovchegov (Ohio State University)
Bernhard Mistlberger (SLAC)
Jian-Wei Qiu (JLAB)
Ira Rothstein (Carnegie Mellon University)
Anna Stasto (Penn State University)
Alexey Vladimirov (Regensburg University)
Wouter Waalewijn (Amsterdam University)
Feng Yuan (Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory)
Hua Xing Zhu (Zhejiang University, Hangzhou)

Previous meetings:

25-29 November 2019, Pavia (Italy)
19-23 November 2018, Krakow (Poland)
13-16 November 2017, Madrid (Spain)
7-10 November 2016, Antwerp (Belgium)
2-5 November 2015, Hamburg (Germany)
8-11 December 2014, Antwerp (Belgium)

The deadline for abstract submission is October 20th (note that the planned on-line format restricts the number of talks).

The dealine for abstract submission has now passed. You are welcome to register to the conference.

Please register by clicking on the blue 'register' button on the bottom of our Indico page - https://indico.ph.ed.ac.uk/event/63/


Timetable

See the full timetable on Indico

Attendees

The following have registered to attend this workshop:

List of attendees
First Name Last Name Affiliation
Abdelhamid Haddad Annaba University
Aditya Pathak University of Manchester
Aleksander Kusina Institute of Nuclear Physics PAN
Aleksandra Lelek University of Antwerp
Alexei Prokudin PSU Berks and Jefferson Lab
Alexey Vladimirov Regensburg University
Alina Czajka National Centre for Nuclear Research
Andrea Banfi University of Sussex
Andrea Signori University of Pavia and Jefferson Lab
Andrea Simonelli University of Turin and INFN
Andreas van Hameren IFJ PAN
Andrei Prokhorov Lomonosov Moscow State University
Andrzej Siodmok Polish Academy of Sciences (PL)
Anjie Gao MIT
Anna Stasto Penn State University
Anton Karpishkov Samara National Research University and JINR
Anurag Tripathi IIT Hyderabad
Armando Bermudez Martinez DESY
Bernhard Mistlberger SLAC
Bugra Bilin Universite Libre de Bruxelles (BE)
Calum Milloy University of Turin
Chiara Bissolotti University of Pavia and INFN
Chun Fei Leung
Cédric Lorcé Ecole polytechnique
Daniel Adamiak Ohio state university
Daniel Boer University of Groningen
Daniel Froidevaux CERN/MEPHI
Dingyu Shao UCLA
Einan Gardi The University of Edinburgh
Etienne Blanco IFJ PAN
Federico Ceccopieri Technion, Haifa, Israel
Felix Ringer LBNL
Feng Yuan Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Francesco Hautmann Univ. of Oxford / Univ. of Antwerp
Francesco Giovanni Celiberto ECT*/FBK Trento & INFN-TIFPA
Georgios Billis DESY
Giovanni Antonio Chirilli University of Regensburg
Giulio Falcioni The University of Edinburgh
Giuseppe Bozzi University of Pavia
Gregory Ridgway MIT
Grigorios Chachamis
Gunar Schnell University of the Basque Country UPV/EHU & IKERBASQUE
Hannes Jung DESY
Haowu Duan North Carolina State University
Harut Avagyan JLab
Hua Xing Zhu Zhejiang University
Iain Stewart MIT
Ian Balitsky JLAB/ODU
Ignazio Scimemi Universidad Complutense Madrid
Igor Cherednikov Universiteit Antwerpen
Ira Rothstein Carnegie Mellon Univ.
Itana Bubanja
Jenni Smillie Higgs Centre, Edinburgh
Joe Osborn Oak Ridge National Laboratory
Johannes Michel DESY Hamburg
John Dainton Cockroft Institute and Lancaster University
Jonathan Gaunt University of Manchester
Krzysztof Kutak IFJ PAN
Kyeongpil Lee Universite Libre de Bruxelles
Laurent Favart Université libre de Bruxelles
Leif Gellersen Lund University
Leif Lönnblad Lund University
Leonard Gamberg Penn State University Berks
Leonardo Di Giustino University of Insubria, Italy
Leonardo Vernazza INFN, Torino
Lissa Keersmaekers University of Antwerp
Lorenzo Magnea CERN and University of Torino
Lorenzo Zoppi DESY
Louis Moureaux IIHE-ULB
Luciano Pappalardo University of Ferrara
Luis Ignacio Estevez DESY
Marcin Bury Regensburg University
Marco Radici INFN - Sezione di Pavia
Marco Zaccheddu Istituto Nazionale di Fisica Nucleare, Università degli Studi di Cagliari
Maria Vittoria Garzelli Hamburg Universitaet
Mariaelena Boglione University of Turin and INFN-Sezione di Torino
Markus Ebert Max-Planck-Institut für Physik
Martin Beneke TUM
Martin Hentschinski Universidad de las Americas Puebla
Martin Rohrmoser Institute of Nuclear Physics Polish Academy of Sciences
Matthew Lim Universita' di Milano-Bicocca
Max Vanden Bemden Université Libre de Bruxelles
Maxim Malyshev SINP MSU
Maxim Nefedov Samara University
Mees van Kampen University of Antwerp
Melvin Santiago The Ohio State University
Michael Fucilla Università della calabria
Miguel Echevarria University of Alcalá
Mikel Mendizabal DESY
Ming Li North Carolina State University
Mohammed Maher Abdelrahim Mohammed Università della Calabria & INFN Gruppo collegato di Cosenza
Navagyan Ghimire
Nizami Abdulov Lomonosov Moscow State University
Oleg Grachov WSU
Pedro Augusto Agostini Infante Galician Institute of High Energy Physics (IGFAE)
Pierre Van Mechelen Universiteit Antwerpen
Piet Mulders VU/Nikhef Amsterdam
Pieter Taels Ecole Polytechnique
Piotr Korcyl Jagiellonian University
Qiang Yang Zhe Jiang University
Rafael F. del Castillo Universidad Complutense de Madrid
Rajesh Sangem INFN Cagliari & University of Cagliari, Italy
Ralf Seidl RIKEN
Renaud Boussarie LANL
Riccardo Nagar Università di Milano-Bicocca
Robert Szafron CERN
safura sadeghi
Sara Taherimonfared DESY
Sebastian Jaskiewicz Durham University IPPP
Shiladittya Debnath West Bengal University of Technology
Shu-yi Wei ECT*
Shunzo Kumano KEK/J-PARC
Simone Alioli Milan-Bicocca University
Simran Kaur Panjab University, Chandigarh
Solange Schrijnder van Velzen UVA
Stanley Brodsky SLAC National Accelerator Laboratory, Stanford University
Stella Schindler MIT
Swagato Mukherjee Brookhaven National Laboratory
Thomas Becher University of Bern
Thomas Cridge University College London
Tobias Neumann Brookhaven National Laboratory
Umberto D'Alesio University and INFN Cagliari
Valerio Bertone CEA Paris-Saclay
varun vaidya MIT
Vato Kartvelishvili Lancaster University, UK
Victor Goncalves Universidade Federal de Pelotas
Vieri Candelise University of Trieste and INFN Trieste
Vladimir Saleev Samara National Research University
Wen-Chen Chang Institute of Physics, Academia Sinica
Wouter Waalewijn University of Amsterdam
Xiangdong Ji University of Maryland
Xiaojun Yao Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Yajin Zhou Shandong University, China
Yiannis Makris INFN PAVIA
Yong Zhao Brookhaven National Laboratory
Yossathorn Tawabutr The Ohio State University
YuJiao Zhu ZheJiang University
Yuri Kovchegov The Ohio State University
-

Resummation, Evolution, Factorization 2020

Higgs Centre Workshop

Organisers

Resources